Faculty Achievements

WORKSHOPS AND TRAINING PROGRAMS ATTENDED BY FACULTY

Sno

Faculty

Designation

Workshop / Training Program

1.

Mr. K Roshan

Assoc. Prof  & HOD

8

2.

Mr. N. Thirupathi

Assoc. Prof.

5

3.

Mr. Narsappa Reddy

Assoc. Prof.

1

4.

Mrs. Huma Kausar

Asst. Prof.

1

5.

Mr. D. Pavan Das

Asst. Prof.

1

6.

Mrs. G. Lavanya

Asst. Prof.

3

7.

Mr. D. Kotya

Asst. Prof.

3

 

Mr.K.Roshan, Assoc.Professor Attended/conducted the following seminars/workshops :

  1. Worked as a coordinator for “3D GAME Designing & Scripting" conducted by Virscent Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (An IIT Kharagpur Alumni Venture) in association with Education Project council of India on 19th-20th march 2013 at JBIET.
  2. Participated in mission 10X work shop conducted at J.B.Institute of engineering & Technology at yenkapally(v),Moinabad (M), Ranga Reddy (Dist.) from 6th to 10th June 2011.
  3. Attended a five days training program conducted by Mission 10X and Wipro from June 5th to June 9th 2011 at J.B .Institute of Engineering & Technology, Hyderabad.
  4. Attended one day workshop on “Advanced Computer Architectures” on 28th March 2009 at JNTUCE Hyderabad, conducted in coordination with IIT Madras.
  5. Attended one day workshop on “Systems Integration “ by Microsoft and IEG/JKC through Mana TV on 20th  Feb-2009.
  6. Attended a five day workshop of “TECS” TCS Excellence in computer science 2008 by TCS Hyderabad. 14th to 18th Feb-2008.
  7. Attended a five day workshop on “LINUX in higher technical education during 3rd to 7th September 2007 at JBIET, Yenkapally , Hyderabad.
  8. Attended a three day workshop on “Research Methodologies for Engineers” during 13th to 15th Feb-2007 at JBIET, Yenkapally, Hyderabad.

Department Details

The department of ECM in best known for its talented and dedicated professionals renowned for their excellence in various specializations in the field of Electronics & Computers. The department is provided with state of the art technological tools incorporated in all the existent laboratories. The augmentation of the intake of the department 60 seats and the accreditation of the department by NBA (AICTE), New Delhi are some of the worth mentioning laurels placed on the crown of the department.

PEO`s, PO`s and PSO's

Professional Bodies & Voluntary Organization

 

 

Professional Bodies

1. ACM Student Chapter

2. CSI Student Chapter

3. Technical Planet for IT Education(TechnoPIE)


ACM as a Global Organization

ACM is an educational and scientific society which works with the motto of “Advancing Computing as a Science and Profession”. The organization is the world’s largest society of information technology students and professionals. It was established for the purpose of uniting the World’s computing educators, researchers and professionals to share resources and to address the field’s challenges.

The ACM JBIET Student Chapter

The JBIET Hyderabad Student Chapter of the ACM was established in 2014 to address the needs of the JBIET Hyderabad computing community. Goal of the chapter is to create interest among the students for computer science apart from what they learn during the course work. The chapter organizes talks and workshops on different subjects by speakers who are well known in their area. These talks give students opportunities to learn about advanced research subjects. Apart from these, some non-technical activities are also organized.

ACM Professional Members for the Year 2014– 2015

Dr.Neeraj upadhayaya: Professional Member drnirajup@gmail.com
Sreenivasulu : faculty sponsor g.sreenivasulu2@gmail.com
Aman kanthed: chair amankanthed1994@gmail.com
sai teja.B: vice chair saitejab20@gmail.com
Abhishek kumar: secretary abhishek15794@gmail.com
Ashwin dugar: Treasurer ashwin137911@gmail.com
sayeed Ahameed: webmaster suraj.srujan@gmail.com
Vaishnavi rachuri : Membership chair vaishrachuri@gmail.com

Voluntary Organization

  • Street Cause
  • AIESE
  • Nirman

Name of the college/institute: J.B. Institute Of Engineering And Technology

IETE  Center affliated to HYDERABAD(TELANGANA)

S.NO

Membership
No(will be allotted by IETE  HQ)

Name of Student

Father‘s
Name

Date of birth
(dd-mm-yy)

Residential
Address

Email id

Contact no

Study
year

Course  &branch
stream

B.tech(ECM)

B.tech(ECM)

 

B.tech(ECM)

 

B.tech(ECM)

 

B.tech(ECM)

 

B.tech(ECM)

 

B.tech(ECM)

 

B.tech(ECM)

 

B.tech(ECM)

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

B.tech(ECM

 

01

 

Katoori Srikanth

k.krishnamacharry

24-06-1997

H.no:9-2-263,
langerhouse
mandal:
Golconda,
hyderabad,
500008.

Katurisrikanth.trr@gmail.com

8374434529

II

02

 

Achyuth.
konasagar

k.krishnamurthy

08-11-1996

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075.

AKONSAGAR789@GMAIL.
COM

9177939351

II

03

 

S.HARSHIKA

S.SRINIVAS

18-12-1996

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

HARSHIKA.SIDDAMSHETTY@GMAIL.COM

9154866293

II

04

 

T.NANDINIREDDY

T.BHAGAVATHREDDY

02-04-1997

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

NANDINITUNA2@GMAIL.COM

8185814039

II

05

 

D.SIVARAMAKRISHNA

D.RAGHU

01-12-1996

H.NO:1-35-32,SANJAYGANDHI NAGAR,GANDAMGUDA,RAJENDRANAGAR(M),R.R(DT),HYDERABAD,500086.

DONSRK09@GMAIL.COM

990857125

II

06

 

S.SRILEKHA

S.SRINIVAS

18-03-1996

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

SRILEKHASHEELAM@GMAIL.COM

7075028743

II

07

 

M.ALEKYA

M.PRASAD

1-07-1997

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

ALEKYA.MADAVA1@GMAIL.COM

9700701241

II

08

 

I.NAVYA

I.BHASKARRAO

1-04-1996

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

NAVYANAVSCHOWDARY@GMAIL.COM

9618687388

II

09

 

P.SUBHASHINI

P.NARAHARI RAO

18-11-1997

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

SUBHASHINIPUNNA1811@GMAIL.COM

9550131612

II

10

 

G.MANIDEEP

SHEKAR BABU

30-08-1996

H.NO-16-11-19/2/1,VIJETHAAPARTMENTS,
SALIMNAGAR COLONY,
MALAKPET,
HYDERABAD,
500036

MANIDEEPROCKS007@OUTLOOK.COM

9701839709

II

11

 

M.AMANI

M.MANOHAR

29-11-1996

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

AMANIVEDAO@GMAIL.COM

9700292218

II

12

 

A.DHARANI

A.HARI BABU

21-06-1997

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

DHARANI216AVULA@GMAIL.COM

9618499357

II

13

 

C.LAVANYA

C.SAMBHASIVA RAO

24-11-1996

H.NO:14-19/1,JAYALAKSHIMINAGAR
,ROAD NO-7,PHASE -1,BEERAMGUDA,
PATANCHERU,HYDERABAD,
502032.

CHENNUPATILAVANYA1996@GMAIL.COM

8686889314

II

14

 

P.KEDARNATH

P.REVATHINATH

8-06-1997

G3,VISHWANATH EVENUE,
3-4-526/37,
BARKATPURA,
HYDERABAD,
500027

KEDARNATH160@GMAIL.COM

8686783529

II

15

 

K.SUSHMITHA

K.PANDARIAH

04-11-1996

JBIET,YENKAPALLY,MOINABAD(M),HIMAYATHNAGAR(P.O.),
R.R(DT),
HYDERABAD- 500075

SUSHMITHA.
KALVALKUNTLA@GMAIL.COM

7382141195

II

16

 

K.AJAYJI

K.BUCHOJI

19-04-1996

H.NO:8-4-379/223/A-TYPE,N.R.R
PURAM COLONY,
SITE 1,BORABANDA,HYDERABAD,
500018.

KSHATRIYA.AJAYJI@GMAIL,COM

970036136

II

17

 

B.GANESH

B.MURALIKRISHNA

18-03-1993

H.NO:28-171/3/1,
MARUTHINAGAR,
BALANAGAR,
HYDERABAD,
500037.

BANDARI.GANESH1@GMAIL.COMN

8977335115

II

18

 

V.SAI KRISHNA

V.SATHYANARAYAN

24-05-1996

H.NO:6-5-51,RAVINDRANAGAR,COLONY,NALGONDA,TELANGANA,
508001.

KITTUS1936@GMAIL.COM

9494349499

III

19

 

V.PUNNETH

V.RAMESH

07-03-1996

FT .NO-105,
SRI BALAJI TOWERS-2,
GEETHANAGAR,
ROADNO-1
,NEREDMET,
500056

VUPPALA.PUNEETH@GMAIL.COM

8125630306

III

20

 

V.OOHASREE

V.SRINIVASULU

02-01-1996

H.NO: 1596,OLD MIG,BHEL,
LINGAMPALLY,HYDERABAD,
500032.

VOOHASREE@GMAIL.COM

9848972267

III

21

 

Y.HARI MRITUNJAYA SHARMA

Y.AJAY KUMAR

04-02-1996

13-87/409,YADAVNAGAR,
MALKAJGIRI,
HYDERBAD,
500047.

YHARIY.HARI@GMAIL.COM

9849210943

III

22

 

G.VENKATESH

G.CHANDARMOULI

24-05-1995

H.NO43,
LECTURES COLONY,
SRILAKSHMI NAGAR,
BODUPPAL,R.R(DT),
500092.

GOWRAKKA007@GMAIL.COM

9010240089

III

23

 

K.TEJA

K.T.ANAND

01-09-1995

H.NO:10-3-307/4,
HUMAYUN NAGAR,
HYDERABAD,
TELANGANA,
500028.

 

Faculty Details

 

 

Sno

Name of Faculty

Qualification

Designation

Experience

1

Mr. K. Roshan

B.E(ECE), M.Tech(CSE), (Ph.D)

Assoc. Professor & HOD ECM

21 YEARS

2

Mr. N. Thirupathi

B.Tech(ECE), M.Tech(CSE), M.Tech(ECE), (Ph.D)

Assoc. Professor

17 YEARS

3

Mr. Narsappa Reddy

B.E(ECE), M.Tech(VLSI), (Ph.D)

Assoc. Professor

16 years

4

Mrs. Huma Kausar

B.E(CSE), M.Tech(CSE), (Ph.D)

Asst.Professor

12YEARS

5

Mr. D. Pavan Das

B.Tech(ECM),M.Tech(VLSI).

Asst.Professor

6 YEARS

6

Mr. D. Kotya

B.Tech(ECE),M.Tech(DE & CS).

Asst.Professor

 3 YEARS

7

Mr. E. Kosalendra

B.E(ECE), M.Tech(SP)

Asst.Professor

2 YEARS

8

Mr. M. Prashanth

B.Tech(CSE), M.Tech(CSE)

Asst.Professor

1 YEARS

9

Mrs. G. Lavanya

B.Tech(ECM), M.Tech(CSE)

Asst.Professor

1 YEARS

10

Mrs. M. Prasanna

B.Tech(CSE), M.Tech(CSE)

Asst.Professor

1 YEARS

11

Mr. K. Ajay

B.Tech(CSE), M.Tech(CSE)

Asst.Professor

1 YEARS

12

Mr. P Dilip

B.E(ECE), M.Tech(ES)

Asst.Professor

1 YEARS

Placements

 

 

Sl.No Student Information with employment details including packages Photo
1. Name : N Goutami  D/ O  N.SATYANARAYNA
Roll No: 13671A1926
Placed in:  Core Services Ltd.
Designation: Associate DBA
Salary Package: 3.5 Lakhs.
Description: DSC_0242.JPG
2. Name: V.SAI KRISHNA S/O V.SATHYA NARAYANA
Roll No: 13671A1936
Placed in: HCL
Designation: Associate Programmer.
Salary Package: 2.85 Lakhs.
3. Name: V.OOHA SHREE D/O V.SRINIVASULU
Roll No: 13671A1941
Placed in: HCL & ICICI
Designation: Associate Programmer.
Salary Package: 2.85 Lakhs.
Description: IMG-20161017-WA0009.jpg
4. Name : G.AISHWARYA D/ O  G.RADHA KRISHNA
Roll No: 13671A1909
Placed in:  MINDTREE S/w Ltd.
Designation: Associate Programmer.
Salary Package: 2.75 Lakhs.
Description: Aishwarya copy (1).JPG
5.

Name : NIKITHA REDDY.GD/ O  MOHAN REDDY.G
Roll No: 13671A1927
Placed in:  IBM.
Designation: Associate Programmer.
Salary Package: 2.16 Lakhs.

Description: DSC_0231.JPG
6. Name: PRERIKA ARORA D/O CH BIMAL ARORA
Roll No: 13671A1930
Placed in: Media Mint
Designation: Adopt Analyst
Salary Package: 2.8 Lakh
7. Name: CH. MEGHA POOJA D/O CH. PITCHESWAR RAO
Roll No: 13671A1906
Placed in: Tech Mahendra
Designation: Associate Technical Support..
Salary Package: 2.5 Lakhs
8. Name:  K.SAI JASWANTH S/O K.SRINIVASA RAO
Roll No: 13671A1918
Placed in: TCS
Designation: Technical Support Executive
Salary Package: 2.2 Lakhs
Description: DSC_0267.JPG
9. Name:   A. TEJASWI D/O A.SRINIVAS
Roll No: 13671A1901
Placed in: ICICI
Designation: Technical Support Executive
Salary Package: 1.8 Lakhs
Description: 20170422_120327.jpg
10. Name:  K.TEJA S/O K.T.ANAND
Roll No: 13671A1921
Placed in: ICICI
Designation: Technical Support Executive
Salary Package: 1.8 Lakhs
Description: IMG-20170422-WA0004.jpg
11. Name:  PUNEETH.V  S/O V.RAMESH
Roll No: 13671A1932
Placed in: ICICI
Designation: Technical Support Executive
Salary Package: 1.8 Lakhs
Description: facebook_1492851396547.jpg
12. Name:  R. PRAHASITH S/O R.KRISHNA KUMAR
Roll No: 13671A1934
Placed in: AMBEE Solutions
Designation: Technical Support Executive
Salary Package: 1.8 Lakhs
13.

Name:  J SURYA S/O J.KRISHNA PRASAD
Roll No: 13671A1922
Placed in: AMBEE Solutions
Designation: Technical Support Executive
Salary Package: 1.8 Lakhs

Description: IMG_20170316_124256_272.jpg
14. Name:  R.V.V.VAMSI MOHAN KRISHNA S/O R.SRIDHAR
Roll No: 13671A1933
Placed in: InforIndia
Designation: Associate Programmer
Salary Package: 3.8 Lakhs
Description: New Doc 2017-01-28.jpg

 

Batch Number students Placed
2013-2017
14*

Short/Long Term Goals

Short term Goals

  • To conduct faculty development programmes regularly for skill upgradation
  • To modernize all the laboratories
  • To train and educate students as Global Citizens
  • To Place teaching / tutorial material of each subject on the internet to enable students to browse at their own place of learning.
  • To encourage the students to participate in community development programs.
  • To conduct summer and winter schools for faculty members and short-term course for technicians to widen their knowledge base and deepen their understanding of the latest trends and developments in field of Computer Science and Electronics Engineering.

Long term Goals

  • To be among top ten leading institutes in India and abroad and be recognized as the best department in terms of research and innovation.
  • To develop consultancy for various industries.
  • To create better entrepreneurs in the IT and Electronics Sectors.
  • To establish and strengthen Industry-Institute interaction and be industry solution providers.
  • To strive hard to meet the social, ecological and ethical needs of the region.
  • To establish State of the art research facilities in the department.
  • To get NBA accreditation for ECM department by the end of 2020.

 

 

 

Infrastructure

The department owns 120 latest computer systems with high configuration and upgraded software and maintains an exclusive lab with 1 to 1 ratio for each subject.

No. of Class Room 3 Nos.
No. of Tutorial 1 Nos.
HOD room 1 Nos.
Staff room 1 Nos.
Computer Lab 1 Nos.
Departmental Library & Reading Room 1 Nos.


The Department has excellent Departmental Library facility under Computer Science engineering and Electronics Engineering.

Labs in ECM Department
IInd Year - I Semester

  1. Java Programming Lab
  2. Operating Systems Lab
  3. Analog Electronics Lab

IIIrd Year-I Semester

  1. Software Engineering Lab
  2. Database Management Systems Lab
  3. Linear & Digital Circuits Lab

IVth Year - I Semester

  1. Computer Networks Lab
  2. Linux Programming Lab
  3. Soft Skills Lab-I

IInd Year - II Semester

  1. Web Technologies Lab
  2. Electronics & Circuit Analysis Lab

IIIrd Year - II Semester

  1. Compiler Design Lab
  2. MPMC Lab

IVth Year - II Semester

  1. Soft Skills Lab-II

        

    

Student Achievements

Students Pursuing MS in esteemed colleges

  1. Name: P.SAI KIRAN S/O P.RAMESH

    Roll No: 13671A1928.
    Country: IRELAND

  2. Name: D.SAI KRISHNA S/O SANTHOSH DESHPANDE

    Roll No: 13671A1907.
    Country: IRELAND

  3. Name: K.AKHIL KUMAR PATNAIK S/O K.MADHU MOHAN PATNAIK

    Roll No: 13671A1916.
    Country: USA

  4. Name: PUNEETH.V S/O V.RAMESH

    Roll No: 13671A1932.
    Country: CANADA

  5. Name: K.RAJA CHANDAR RAO S/O K.SAMPATH RAO

    Roll No: 13671A1917.
    Country: CANADA

  6. Name: T.SAI SHARAN S/O T.V.SAI PRASAD

    Roll No: 13671A1940.
    Country: AUSTRALIA

  7. Name: G.NAGARAJU S/O G.ASHOK RAO

    Roll No: 13671A1910.
    Country: AUSTRALIA

Students Academic Performance

IV year II Sem Toppers

  • Ch. Megha Pooja (13671A1906)
  • V. Puneeth (13671A1932)
  • G . Nikitha Reddy (13671A1927)


III year II Sem Toppers

  • S Sreelekha (14671A1910) secured 80.6%
  • T.Nandhini  (14671A1902) secured 78.30%
  • Harshika     (14671A1906) secured 77.82%

II year II Sem Toppers

  • Sandeep Reddy (15671A1903) secured 83%.
  • Veenaja Reddy (15671A1916) secured 79%.
  • Anitha Reddy    (15671A1901) secured 78%.

I year II Sem Toppers

  • K Bala Bhavana            (16671A1919) Secured CGPA 7.88 %
  • V Mounika                    (16671A1923) Secured CGPA 7.83 %
  • G L Shiva Deepthi        (16671A1911) Secured CGPA 7.75 %

I year I Sem Toppers

  • G L Shiva Deepthi        (16671A1911) Secured CGPA 7.96 %
  • K Bala Bhavana            (16671A1919) Secured CGPA 7.83 %
  • V Mounika                    (16671A1923) Secured CGPA 7.75 %

 

Workshops attended by students

  • Thota Sai Sharan attended workshop on “Liter of light” at ISM, Dhanbad in Feb-2015.

  • P. Sai Rama Krishna attended workshop on “Liter of light” at IIT-G(Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati) in Feb-2015.

  • Y. Hari Sharma and A. Leela Shankar won “Robotics competition” at a workshop held at KG Reddy college of Engineering in October-2015.

  • G Aishwarya, Y Hari Sharma, V Puneeth, A Leela Shankar, K Akhil, Prerika, P Sai Kiran, V Sai Krishna, J Uday, D Srikanth, Anantha Swethan, K Sai Jaswanth attended a workshop on “Robotics” held at JBIET in February-2014.

  • G Nikitha, G Aishwarya, CH Megha Pooja has participated in “Youth Convention Shraddha” organized by Vivekananda Institute of Human Excellence.

  • K Srikanth, D Siva Rama Krishna, B Ganesh has attended “Touch and Augmented reality workshop” held at IIT-H in September, 2015.

  • B Ganesh and K Srikanth has attended a workshop on “ Arduino and Raspberry-Pi” held at Joginpally B.R. Engineering College in October, 2014.

  • B Ganesh, K Srikanth, D Siva Rama Krishna has participated in “Ethical Hacking Workshop” held at IIT-H in January, 2016.

  • B Ganesh has participated in the event “Coding” held at MLR Institute of Technology in March, 2015.

  •  

Students Academic Performance


III year I Sem Toppers


K Sai Jaswanth(13671A1918)secured 78.5%
G Nikitha Reddy(1367A1927)secured 78.3%
Puneeth V(1367A1932)secured 77.73%


II year I Sem Toppers


S. Harshika(14671A1905)secured 66.%
K. Srikanth(14671A1902)secured 66%
S. Srilekha(14671A1910)secured 65%

 

Paper presentation

  • G. Nikitha Reddy, CH Megha Pooja has presented a paper on “ Google glasses” at CBIT in 2015.

  • CH Megha Pooja has presented a paper on “Li-Fi technology” at CBIT in 2015.

  • G Aishwarya has presented a paper on “Upcoming electronic devices” at Vasavi college of Engineering in 2015.

Sports achievements

B. Nilohith Manikanth (14671A1933)

  • Man of the Match (HFL- Hyderabad Futal League) with Cyclone La Liga-2017
  • Winners- La Liga-II 2017
  • Best Goal Keeper – La Liga –II 2017.
  • Man of the Match – HFL Rookies- 2017.
  • Best Goal Keeper – HFL Rookies 2017.
  • Man of the Match –HFL-2016.

P Kedarnath (14671A1928)                                    

  • Winners – Badminton Doubles Bhasker Memorial Cup-2017

J. Sai Charan Teja Reddy (15671A1907)

  • Global inter College Cricket tournament 2017– JBIET (Runners up)
  • JB  Group Memorial Cup 2017- JBIET (Winners).
  • Participated in Andhra Cricket Association tour by RSE( Sri Raghavendra Sports Estate)
  • V Ooha Shree has won in “Telangana State- 1st Inter- District Roller Skating” competition.
  • V Sai Krishna has won “Volley Ball competition” held in MGIT in 2015.

Cadet K. Maheh Enroll No: APSA/14/113534 from JBIET, ECM Dept II B.Tech IInd Sem bearing R.No 13671A1923
Who is the only candidate from Telangana State of Engineering stream participated in prime minister rally 2015 held at New Delhi on the occasion of Republic Day.

Research and Development

Pursuing Ph.D

Four faculty members  are pursuing Ph.D from different Universities.

Sno

Name of Faculty

Discipline

Year of Registration

University

1

Mr. K. Roshan

CSE

2007

JNTUH

2

Mr. N. Thirupathi

CSE

2012

JNTUH

3

Mr. Narsappa Reddy

Material Science

2013

Gulbarga University

4

Mrs. Huma Kausar

CSE

2010

Rayalseema University

Faulty Publications

Faculty Designation Publications 

 

 

National 

International

Mr. K Roshan

 Prof. & HOD
Professor

05

07

Mr. N. Thirupathi

Assoc. Prof.

02

01

Mr. Narsappa Reddy

Assoc. Prof.

02

01

 

In-house projects are being implemented by the professors of the department to keep in tune with the developments in the field of electronics and thereby presenting a role model for the young faculty members. Students and faculty members of the department have been actively participating in harnessing the developments in hardware and firmware technologies.

 

Research Papers Published:

Mr.kavuri Roshan , Assoc Professor & HOD

Paper Publications:

S. No

 

NAME OF THE JOURNAL/ CONFERENCE/WORKSHOP

TITLE OF THE PAPER

VENUE/ DATE

1.

A paper was published in IJRCSE vol 4 (International Journal of Research in Computer Science Engineering)

Secure delegating logging as a service management to cloud

Sep-Oct -2014

2.

A paper was published in National conference on Advanced Computing and Pattern Recognition-2014

Enhanced Multi-Tier security for Wireless Sensor Networks

March-2014

3.

A Paper was published in IJRRECS (International Journal of  Reviews on Recent Electronics and Computer Science

Proficient Topology  for reducing Data loss in wireless networks

October 2013

4.

A paper was published in GJCST Global journal of Computer Science and Technology   Graphics & Vision

Robust Automatic Face recognition

May 20013

5.

Proceedings of the second international conference on computational Science, Engineering and Informational Technology (CCSEIT-2012)

Fault Tolerance: case study

ACM Digital library
October 2012

6.

International Journal of Computer Science & Information Technology(IJCSIT)

New fangled Method against Data Flooding Attacks in NANET

 

JUNE 2012

7.

International conference of Advanced Computer Science  & Information Technology (ACSIT_2012)

Panoramio- A Mobile application Based on Android

Chennai JULY2012

8.

International Workshop of Information Technology, Control and Automation(ITCA 2012)

Online Subversion  Web Client

Chennai, JULY 2012

9.

International conference of Advanced Computer Science  & Information Technology (ACSIT_2012)

SQL  Server Failover Clustering

Chennai, JULY 2012

10.

International Journal of Computer Information Systems(IJCIS)

An Electronic Payment Architecture Platform for Wireless Mobile Networks

 

FEB 2012

11.

International Journal of Computer Science and Informatics(IJCSI)

Image Edge Detection

 

JAN 2012

12.

 2nd Vagdevi  international conference on “Informational Technology for Real world problems” in 2010 (Vcon-2010)

A paper on “ Formal Modeling of Dynamic Mobile device Grid

Warangal, Dec 2010

Department Gallery

ECM Dept 8th BOS meeting conducted on 31st August, 2017.....

        

ECM dept has conducted parents meet on 5th Aug 2017......

        

Three Day workshop conducted by ECM dept 1st -3rd March 2017 at MNR Auditorium JBIET , Guest lecture by Mr. Sasi Kiran Dasari (Director Maze Software, HYD and Seminar by Mr. Chaitanya Vaddi on “Life after B.Tech” and Cultural Fest (Singing, Dancing Etc) ).....

        

ECM branch organized fest “Progrezion” on 31st March & 1st April, 2K16 Chief Guest Dr.P.K.Jain scientist-F & Team leader ARCI, HYD......

        

One Day workshop conducted by ECM dept with Mozilla Firefox team on 20th Feb 2016 at MIC JBIET by Akshay, Santosh, Harsha Vardhan & Deepak Upendra.....

        

A Two day fest "PROGREZION 2K15" A Guest Lecture on October 8th 2015 by Chief Guest Dr. A. Govardhan ( Director SIT & EC Member , JNTU-H)on "Recent Trends of learning to become a good software professional" On 9th October 2015 department has organized different events Techquiz,Techcharades,Group Discussion,Solving Rubik's cube,Palpate and Find.. ....

        

        

The 4th Board Of Studies of the Electronics & Computers Engineering Department was held on 15th June 2015. ....

        

Cadet K. Maheh Enroll No: APSA/14/113534 from JBIET, ECM Dept II B.Tech IInd Sem bearing R.No 13671A1923 Who is the only candidate from Telangana State of Engineering stream participated in prime minister rally 2015 held at New Delhi on the occasion of Republic Day....

        

 

Vision & Mission

Vision

To nurture  excellence in the field of engineering and professional courses by imparting  timeless core values to the learners with focus on human values and  professional ethics to mold the institution into a center of academic  excellence through Research and development.

Mission

  • To prepare Electronics and Computer Engineering graduates to be a life- long learner with competence in basic sciences, engineering & professional core, interdisciplinary subjects, interpersonal skills, team work, professional ethics, IPR and regulatory issues in students, so that they can improve their employability and have professional career or to pursue higher studies and further promoting leadership in changing global environment.
  • Developing liaison with Academia, R & D institutions, software and electronics Industries for exposure of students to the practical aspects in engineering and solution of the industry oriented and social problems, entrepreneurial pursuit and project management.

                                        
Programme Educational Objectives (PEOs):

  • Enjoy successful career in Electronics & Computer engineering & related industry that meets the needs of India and MNCs and excel in PG programs.
  • Have a broad-based curriculum in Electronics & Computer Engineering area with solid foundation in core subjects such as Mathematics, Sciences and Engineering fundamentals that is required to solve hardware & software problems and an appreciation of arts, humanities and social sciences.
  • Enjoy an academic environment with the leadership qualities.
  • To attain the broad education necessary to understand the impact of Electronics & Computer Engineering solutions on the society and the world.
  • Should have an in-depth, sound scientific and engineering knowledge to enable them to comprehend, analyze, design and create novel products and solutions for the real-life problems.
  • Have an understanding of Professional and Ethical responsibility, Effective Communication skills, Multi-disciplinary approach, team work skills and the need for lifelong learning.

 

‘Programme Outcomes (POs):

  1. to apply knowledge of mathematics, science, and engineering
  2. to design & conduct experiments as well as analyze & interpret data
  3. to design a system, component, or process to meet desired needs
  4. to function in multi-disciplinary teams
  5. to identify, and solve applied science problems
  6. to have an understanding of professional and ethical responsibility
  7. to communicate effectively
  8. to have the broad education to understand the impact of scientific solutions in a global and societal context
  9. to possess the ability to engage in life-long learning
  10. to possess a knowledge of contemporary issues

To use the techniques, skills, and modern scientific and technical tools necessary for professional practice

Seminars/Workshop Organized

  1. Three Day workshop conducted by ECM dept 1st -3rd  March 2017 at MNR Auditorium  JBIET , Guest lecture by Mr. Sasi Kiran Dasari (Director  Maze Software, HYD and Seminar by Mr. Chaitanya Vaddi on “Life after B.Tech” and Cultural Fest (Singing, Dancing Etc) )
  2. One Day workshop conducted by ECM Dept  PROGREZION 2K16 on 31st March &  1st April 2016 at MNR Auditorium  JBIET , Guest lecture by Dr. P.K Jain Scientist-F & Team Leader, ACRI, Hyderabad.
  3. Seminar on Latest trends of learning to become a good software engineer on  8th October 2015 by Prof Goverdan., Director  SIT JNTUH.
  4. One Day workshop conducted by ECM dept with Mozilla Firefox team on 20th Feb 2016 at MIC JBIET by Akshay, Santosh, Harsha Vardhan & Deepak Upendra.

Board of Studies

Sl. No

Name of the BOS Member

Designation & Dept

Position in BOS

1

Mr.K.Roshan

Associate Prof & HOD (ECM), JBIET

Chairperson

2

Dr. P Chandra Shekar Reddy

Professor of Co-ordination
JNTUH-CEH

Nominee From JNTUH.
(External BOS Member  )

3

Dr. P V S Srinivas

Professor & Principal, JBIET

Special Invitee

4

Dr. P Chandra Shekar

Senior Manager BDL, Hyderabad

Industry Expert External BOS Member

5

Dr. B. Vijay Kumar

Professor of CSE Dept.
VJIT

External BOS  Member Academic Expert

6

Mr.N.Thirupathi

Assistant  Prof JBIET (ECM)

Member

7

Mr. Narsappa Reddy

Assistant  Prof JBIET (ECM)

Member

8

Ms.Huma Kausar

Assistant  Prof JBIET (ECM)

Member

9

Mr. Pavan Das

Assistant  Prof JBIET (ECM)

Member

10

Mr.Kosalendra

Assistant  Prof JBIET (ECM)

Member

Scroll To Top